WHAT IS HYALURONIC ACID

WHAT IS HYALURONIC ACID

Hyaluronic acid has become quite a buzz word in the cosmetic arena over the past few years.  This complex sugar is a natural substance that is found in the skin.  It forms a major component of the more complex interstitial substance known as glycosaminoglycans (or GAG’s).  Glycos-amino-glycan is a combination of amino acids and hyaluronic acid. 

What is the function of hyaluronic acid in the skin?

Hyaluronic acid is responsible not only for bathing our deeper skin cells in moisture, but more recent scientific studies show that this component plays an integral part in intercellular communication (between cells), as well as intracellular (within the cell) processes such as chemical production and waste product elimination.

Why is it used in skin care formulations?

This state-of-the-art ingredient can be found in ingredient formulations as one of two names – Hyaluronic Acid or Sodium Hyaluronate.  The latter is merely the powdered version of the acid, which is reconstituted with distilled, boiled water before inclusion into a formulation during manufacture.

Can Hyaluronic acid penetrate through the epidermal layers?

It is very important to note that there are two types of hyaluronic acid available to cosmetic formulators – HIGH MOLECULAR WEIGHT (the most common), and LOW MOLECULAR WEIGHT Hyaluronic Acid.

Most cosmetic manufacturers make use of high molecular weight HA.  This ingredient, when used at optimal levels of inclusion, is an incredibly effective moisture-binding element, providing superficial hydration of the epidermis for many hours.  However, this ingredient is a macro-molecule and is too large to penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin.

Low molecular weight HA, on the other hand, has been engineered to exist as a far smaller molecule that is able to penetrate through the epidermis to provide deep hydration.  It has been scientifically proven that increased levels of hyaluronic acid in the deeper layers of the skin actually stimulate the production of collagen fibres, which in turn will result in a firmer, more toned appearance.

Vitaderm makes use of both high molecular weight and low molecular weight HA.  This ensures both superficial hydration and deeper hydration, as well as anti-ageing benefits through the stimulation of collagen production. Our HA is imported from Europe and included into formulations at the highest therapeutic levels.

 

Why is it used as injectable fillers?

Filler injections, as performed by doctors, have become the preferred non-surgical, anti-ageing treatment.  During this procedure, doctors inject a hyaluronic acid solution into the skin to plump up wrinkled, lined areas. The reason why this ingredient is so popular for this procedure is due to the fact that it has a strong affinity for the skin and very rarely causes allergic reactions.

 

Which products containing HA are in focus during February?

The following products containing Hyaluronic Acid are in focus this month – The Intensive Hydrating Serum and Hydrating Treatment Cream.

Please refer to our other blogs on the products and salon treatments in the range that contain Hyaluronic Acid.

 

Kind regards

The Vitaderm Team